Close Menu
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances
  • SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com
  • Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay
  • Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances
  • Gram Pradhan Salary 2026: Per Month Pay, State-Wise Honorarium & Benefits
  • Management Consultant Salary in India 2026: Pay, In-Hand & Growth
  • Salary of CA in India 2026: Per Month, In-Hand & Big 4 Pay
  • High Court Judge Salary 2026: Pay, Allowances, In-Hand Salary & Pension
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
Home»Salary»Para Commando Salary in India 2026: Complete Pay Scale, Allowances & Career Growth
Salary

Para Commando Salary in India 2026: Complete Pay Scale, Allowances & Career Growth

PriyanshuBy PriyanshuSeptember 28, 2026No Comments9 Mins Read
para commando salary
para commando salary
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Quick Answer

Para commando salary starts at roughly ₹21,700 basic pay per month for a soldier (Level 3) and rises past ₹1.3 lakh basic for a Colonel (Level 13), as per the 7th Pay Commission matrix. With DA, Military Service Pay and the Special Forces Allowance, the estimated gross is about ₹52,000-₹60,000 per month for a Para SF soldier and ₹1.3-₹1.4 lakh for a newly commissioned officer. Actual figures vary with rank, posting and location.


Quick Facts Table

ParameterSoldier (Entry)Junior Commissioned OfficerOfficer (Entry, Lieutenant)Senior Officer (Colonel)
Pay LevelLevel 3Level 6-7Level 10Level 13
Basic Pay₹21,700₹35,400-₹44,900₹56,100₹1,30,600
Gross (with DA, MSP, SF Allowance, HRA)₹52,000-₹60,000₹80,000-₹1,05,000₹1.30-₹1.40 lakh₹2.4-₹2.7 lakh
Private sector equivalent₹3-₹6 lakh/yr (security roles)₹6-₹12 lakh/yr₹8-₹18 lakh/yr₹18-₹40 lakh/yr
Entry vs seniorEntry levelMid-levelEntry levelSenior level

Figures are estimates. DA rates are revised twice a year, and allowances depend on posting.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Quick Answer
  • Quick Facts Table
  • Official Pay Scale Breakdown (as per 7th Pay Commission)
  • Government vs Private Sector Salary Comparison
  • State-Wise Salary Variation
  • Allowances Explained
  • Career Growth Path and How Salary Increases
  • Eligibility and Effect on Starting Salary
  • In-Hand Salary vs CTC/Gross Clarification
  • Comparison With Related Roles
  • Frequently Asked Questions

Official Pay Scale Breakdown (as per 7th Pay Commission)

Para commandos belong to the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) of the Indian Army. They are not a separate service with a separate pay commission, so they are paid on the standard Army pay matrix plus special allowances. The 8th Pay Commission process is underway, but until its revised structure is formally notified and implemented, the 7th CPC matrix remains the applicable one.

Soldiers and JCOs (Other Ranks)

RankPay LevelBasic Pay Range (₹/month)
Sepoy / ParatrooperLevel 321,700-69,100
NaikLevel 425,500-81,100
HavildarLevel 529,200-92,300
Naib SubedarLevel 635,400-1,12,400
SubedarLevel 744,900-1,42,400
Subedar MajorLevel 847,600-1,51,100

Commissioned Officers

RankPay LevelBasic Pay Range (₹/month)
LieutenantLevel 1056,100-1,77,500
CaptainLevel 10B61,300-1,93,900
MajorLevel 1169,400-2,07,200
Lieutenant ColonelLevel 12A1,21,200-2,12,400
ColonelLevel 131,30,600-2,15,900
BrigadierLevel 13A1,39,600-2,17,600

Basic pay grows through annual increments (about 3% per year) and through promotion.

Note on Agniveers: Recruits entering under the Agnipath scheme receive a fixed package instead of the Level 3 matrix. It runs from about ₹30,000 per month in year one to ₹40,000 in year four, with a Seva Nidhi corpus of roughly ₹10 lakh at exit. Selected Agniveers who are retained after four years move onto regular pay scales.


Government vs Private Sector Salary Comparison

There is no direct private sector equivalent of a Para commando. The role is a state-run special forces function, so this comparison is about what comparable skills earn after service.

FactorPara Commando (Army)Private Security / Close ProtectionCorporate Security Manager
Starting pay₹52,000-₹60,000/month gross₹25,000-₹50,000/month₹50,000-₹90,000/month
Senior pay₹2.4 lakh+/month (Colonel)₹1.5-₹2 lakh/month₹2-₹4 lakh/month
PensionYes, with OROPNoNo
Free housing/ration/medicalYesRarelySometimes
Job securityHighLow to mediumMedium
Risk allowanceYesLimitedNo

Ex-commandos are valued in VIP protection, maritime security, corporate risk consulting and overseas security contracts. Overseas contract roles can pay ₹15-₹40 lakh per year, but they carry risk, and pay is uncertain compared with a military salary and pension.


State-Wise Salary Variation

Army pay is centrally fixed, so a Para commando earns the same basic pay and DA whether from Uttar Pradesh or Kerala. Variation comes from where you are posted and what your home state offers.

  • Uttar Pradesh: A large recruitment base. Many ex-servicemen move into UP Police, PAC or state security roles, and the state offers reservations and welfare benefits for them.
  • Punjab: Strong military tradition. The state gives cash awards for gallantry medals, which adds to one-time earnings, and it has ex-servicemen quotas in state jobs.
  • Haryana: Known for some of the highest state gallantry cash awards in the country, plus job reservations for ex-servicemen.
  • Rajasthan: Offers state-level rewards for awardees, land and job benefits, and ex-servicemen reservation in police and other departments.
  • Maharashtra: A major posting and housing-cost location. Military HRA depends on the city category of the posting (X, Y or Z), so pay in Pune or Mumbai differs from a smaller station.

The main difference is HRA and field allowances. A Para commando posted to a high-altitude or counter-insurgency region such as J&K or the North-East draws extra field-area and hardship allowances, which can add ₹10,000-₹30,000 or more monthly depending on category. Selected posting details are usually unavailable, so treat these as estimates.


Allowances Explained

Dearness Allowance (DA): Paid as a percentage of basic pay to offset inflation and revised twice a year, in January and July. It has been in the high 50% range recently. Confirm the latest rate at the time of reading.

House Rent Allowance (HRA): Military HRA uses fixed slabs by city class rather than a percentage of pay. Amounts are higher for X-class cities. If free government accommodation is provided, HRA is not paid.

Travel Allowance (TA): Covers daily travel, transfers and leave travel. It varies by rank and city.

Military Service Pay (MSP): A fixed amount paid to all armed forces personnel for the unique nature of service. It is ₹5,200 per month for soldiers and JCOs and ₹15,500 for officers up to Brigadier.

Special Forces Allowance: Paid to personnel serving in special forces units. It is roughly ₹9,000 per month for soldiers and about ₹25,000 for officers. This is the biggest single reason a Para commando’s gross exceeds a regular infantry soldier’s.

Parachute Jump Allowance: A smaller allowance tied to active airborne status.

Other allowances: Field area, high-altitude, Siachen, counter-insurgency, risk and hardship allowances, kit maintenance and ration money. These apply depending on the posting.


Career Growth Path and How Salary Increases

Soldier route: Sepoy → Lance Naik → Naik → Havildar → Naib Subedar → Subedar → Subedar Major/Honorary Captain. Each promotion moves you up a pay level and raises basic pay by several thousand rupees.

Officer route: Lieutenant → Captain → Major → Lieutenant Colonel → Colonel → Brigadier and above. Time-scale promotions to Captain and Major happen after set years of service. Further promotions are selection-based.

Approximate progression (basic pay only, 7th CPC):

Years of ServiceSoldier PathOfficer Path
Entry₹21,700₹56,100
5 years₹25,500-₹29,000₹61,300-₹69,400
10 years₹30,000-₹36,000₹69,400-₹1.2 lakh
15 years₹40,000-₹48,000₹1.2-₹1.3 lakh
20+ years₹47,000-₹60,000₹1.3 lakh+

Beyond salary: After retirement, personnel get a pension of roughly 50% of the last drawn basic under the applicable rules. They also get OROP benefits, ECHS medical cover, canteen access and reserved job quotas. These add substantially to lifetime earnings and do not appear in a monthly salary figure.


Eligibility and Effect on Starting Salary

A Para commando is not directly recruited. Personnel first join the Army, then volunteer for Para SF and undergo a demanding probation period of about three months, followed by advanced training.

  • Soldiers: Class 10 or 12 pass depending on trade (General Duty, Technical, Clerk), typically aged 17.5-21 years, with physical and medical fitness. Entry is through Agnipath, so the starting package is the Agniveer package.
  • Officers: Graduation via NDA, CDS, TES or similar entry routes, followed by IMA/OTA training and commissioning. Commissioned officers start at Level 10, far above soldiers.
  • Educational level: A graduate officer starts at a much higher pay level than a Class 10 or 12 soldier, and technical trades can attract additional trade pay.

The Special Forces Allowance and Para pay start once you clear probation and become a badge-holder. Until then you draw the pay of your parent rank.


In-Hand Salary vs CTC/Gross Clarification

Government salaries do not use CTC. What counts is gross pay minus deductions.

ComponentExample: Sepoy in Special Forces (approx.)
Basic Pay₹21,700
DA (about 58%)₹12,600
MSP₹5,200
Special Forces Allowance₹9,000
HRA / TA₹5,000-₹8,000
Gross₹53,500-₹56,500
Deductions (AGIF, AFPP/insurance, CGHS/ECHS contributions, mess, etc.)₹3,000-₹6,000
In-hand (estimated)₹47,000-₹52,000

Military personnel are not required to pay a provident fund contribution the way civilians are, and income tax depends on slab and regime. Many allowances such as field-area allowances receive partial tax treatment, so in-hand pay is usually a healthy share of gross. For officers, the in-hand figure of a Lieutenant is generally ₹1.1-₹1.25 lakh per month.


Comparison With Related Roles

RoleBasic Pay (Entry)Approx. Gross (Entry)Special Allowance
Para Commando (Army SF)₹21,700₹52,000-₹60,000SF Allowance ~₹9,000 (soldier)
MARCOS (Navy)₹21,700₹50,000-₹58,000Special Forces + diving allowances
Garud Commando (Air Force)₹21,700₹50,000-₹58,000Special Forces allowance
NSG CommandoDeputation pay on parent rank₹55,000-₹75,000Special duty/deputation allowance

All these forces use the same underlying defence pay matrix, so differences come from allowances, deputation terms and posting. Para commandos generally have the largest special forces recruitment base and the longest history of service.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the minimum salary of a Para commando?
About ₹21,700 basic pay per month at Level 3, as per the 7th CPC. Including DA, MSP and Special Forces Allowance, the gross is roughly ₹52,000 or more. Agniveer entrants receive the fixed package instead.

2. What is the maximum salary of a Para commando?
Basic pay for senior officers can reach around ₹2.2 lakh at higher grades, with total gross salary crossing ₹2.5-₹3 lakh for Colonels and Brigadiers, depending on allowances and posting.

3. What is the salary of a Para commando after 10 years?
A soldier at Naik or Havildar rank may draw a basic of ₹30,000-₹36,000, giving roughly ₹65,000-₹80,000 gross. An officer at Major rank has about ₹1.6-₹1.9 lakh gross.

4. What is the starting salary of a Para commando fresher?
A fresher soldier earns approximately ₹52,000-₹60,000 gross per month after joining Special Forces. A fresher officer earns around ₹1.3-₹1.4 lakh. Agniveers receive the fixed package of ₹30,000 per month initially.

5. What is the Para commando salary in Uttar Pradesh?
Central Army pay is the same in every state. A UP-based commando gets the same basic and DA, with HRA or field allowances depending on posting location. UP adds state benefits for ex-servicemen after retirement.

6. How does the salary hike work for a Para commando?
Pay rises through annual increments of around 3%, promotion to a higher rank and level, DA revisions twice a year, and a new pay commission roughly every ten years.

7. What is the difference between government and private pay for commando-type roles?
Government pay is lower at the start than some private security roles but includes pension, medical care, housing and job security. Private security jobs may pay more for a few years, with limited long-term benefits.

8. Do Para commandos get a pension?
Yes. Personnel who complete the required qualifying service receive a pension linked to their last basic pay and OROP. Agniveers who are not retained have no pension entitlement but receive the Seva Nidhi corpus.

9. Do Para commandos get extra pay compared with regular soldiers?
Yes. The Special Forces Allowance and Para jump allowance make their gross pay higher than an infantry soldier of the same rank.

10. Will the 8th Pay Commission change Para commando salary?
It is expected to revise basic pay and allowances when implemented. Until the government notifies the new scales, 7th CPC figures apply. Check for the latest official update.

para commando allowances para commando pay scale para commando salary para commando salary 2026 para commando salary 7th pay commission para commando salary in India para commando salary per month para sf salary
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Priyanshu
  • Website

Related Posts

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026

Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances

October 28, 2026
Categories
  • Blog
  • Salary
Pages
  • About Us – Salary Info Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
© 2026 Salary Info Blog.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.