Close Menu
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances
  • SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com
  • Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay
  • Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances
  • Gram Pradhan Salary 2026: Per Month Pay, State-Wise Honorarium & Benefits
  • Management Consultant Salary in India 2026: Pay, In-Hand & Growth
  • Salary of CA in India 2026: Per Month, In-Hand & Big 4 Pay
  • High Court Judge Salary 2026: Pay, Allowances, In-Hand Salary & Pension
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
Home»Salary»Para SF Salary 2026: Rank-Wise Pay, Special Forces Allowance & In-Hand Salary
Salary

Para SF Salary 2026: Rank-Wise Pay, Special Forces Allowance & In-Hand Salary

PriyanshuBy PriyanshuOctober 13, 20261 Comment10 Mins Read
para sf salary
para sf salary
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Quick Answer: A Para SF sepoy (Pay Level 3) gets a basic pay of ₹21,700, and with the Special Forces Allowance of about ₹21,625, his gross pay comes to around ₹67,500, which leaves roughly ₹63,000 in-hand per month. A Para SF Captain (Level 10B) earns about ₹1.6 lakh gross and around ₹1.35 lakh in-hand.

The Para SF salary is one of the highest among Indian Army soldiers of the same rank. The basic pay is the same as any other soldier under the 7th Pay Commission. The difference comes from the Special Forces Allowance, which only Para (Special Forces) commandos get. This allowance adds more than ₹21,000 a month for a jawan and over ₹31,000 a month for an officer.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Para SF Salary Overview
  • Para SF Pay Scale & Pay Level (7th Pay Commission)
  • Para SF Salary Per Month – In-Hand Calculation
    • Para SF Sepoy (Level 3) – Monthly Salary
    • Para SF Captain (Level 10B) – Monthly Salary
  • Rank-Wise Para SF Salary Per Month
  • Allowances & Benefits for Para SF Commandos
    • Special Forces Allowance
    • Para SF vs Para Allowance
    • Other Allowances
    • Non-Cash Benefits
  • Does Para SF Salary Differ by State?
  • Salary After Promotion – Career Growth in Para SF
  • Note for Agniveers
  • Para SF Job Profile & Duties
  • Para SF Eligibility & Selection Process
  • Para SF Salary vs Similar Posts
  • FAQs
  • Final Thoughts

This guide covers the Para SF salary per month for every rank, a line-by-line in-hand calculation, all allowances, career growth, and how Para SF pay compares with MARCOS, regular infantry and other forces.

Note: All figures are based on the 7th Pay Commission pay matrix and official Ministry of Defence allowance rules. They use the currently notified DA of 60%. Figures may change with future DA revisions.

Para SF Salary Overview

DetailPara SF Jawan (Sepoy)Para SF Officer (Captain)
ForceIndian Army – Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)Indian Army – Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
Pay LevelLevel 3Level 10B
Basic Pay₹21,700₹61,300
Military Service Pay (MSP)₹5,200₹15,500
Special Forces Allowance₹21,625₹31,250
Gross Salary (approx.)₹67,500₹1,60,000
In-Hand Salary (approx.)₹63,000₹1,35,000
Annual Package (approx.)₹8.1 lakh₹19.2 lakh

These figures are for a peace posting. When a Para SF unit is deployed in J&K, the North-East or a high-altitude area, field, counter-insurgency or high-altitude allowances are added. The monthly pay can then go much higher.

Para SF Pay Scale & Pay Level (7th Pay Commission)

Para SF is not a separate cadre with its own pay scale. A commando keeps the pay level of his rank in the Indian Army and gets the extra Special Forces Allowance on top of it.

RankPay LevelBasic Pay Range (₹)
SepoyLevel 321,700 – 69,100
NaikLevel 425,500 – 81,100
HavildarLevel 529,200 – 92,300
Naib SubedarLevel 635,400 – 1,12,400
SubedarLevel 744,900 – 1,42,400
Subedar MajorLevel 847,600 – 1,51,100
LieutenantLevel 1056,100 – 1,77,500
CaptainLevel 10B61,300 – 1,93,900
MajorLevel 1169,400 – 2,07,200
Lieutenant ColonelLevel 12A1,21,200 – 2,12,400
ColonelLevel 131,30,600 – 2,15,900

Basic pay rises by 3% every year through the annual increment. So a sepoy with 5–6 years of service earns noticeably more than a fresh one.

Para SF Salary Per Month – In-Hand Calculation

In the armed forces, DA is calculated on basic pay + MSP, not on basic pay alone. This is why defence salaries are higher than civilian posts at the same pay level.

Para SF Sepoy (Level 3) – Monthly Salary

ComponentAmount (₹)
Basic Pay21,700
Military Service Pay5,200
DA @ 60% of (Basic + MSP)16,140
Special Forces Allowance21,625
Transport Allowance (₹1,800 + DA)2,880
Gross Salary67,545
AFPP Fund (approx. 6% of Basic + MSP)– 1,614
Army Group Insurance (approx.)– 2,500
Income TaxNil (income below ₹12 lakh rebate limit)
In-Hand Salary (approx.)₹63,400

Para SF Captain (Level 10B) – Monthly Salary

ComponentAmount (₹)
Basic Pay61,300
Military Service Pay15,500
DA @ 60% of (Basic + MSP)46,080
Special Forces Allowance31,250
Transport Allowance (₹3,600 + DA)5,760
Gross Salary1,59,890
AFPP Fund (approx.)– 4,600
Army Group Insurance (approx.)– 5,000
Income Tax (new regime, approx.)– 14,500
In-Hand Salary (approx.)₹1,35,700

Important points:

  • Para SF personnel come under the old pension scheme, not NPS. There is no 10% NPS deduction, so in-hand pay is higher than for civilian central employees.
  • Soldiers living in government accommodation do not get HRA. If they are not given quarters, they get HRA at 30%, 20% or 10% of basic pay, depending on the city.
  • AFPP subscription and insurance amounts vary by rank and personal choice. Treat these deductions as approximate.

Rank-Wise Para SF Salary Per Month

The table below shows the approximate gross pay at the starting basic of each rank, in a peace posting, with DA at 60%.

RankBasic Pay (₹)SF Allowance (₹)Approx. Gross (₹)Approx. In-Hand (₹)
Sepoy21,70021,62567,50063,000
Naik25,50021,62573,60069,000
Havildar29,20021,62579,50074,500
Naib Subedar35,40021,62589,50083,500
Subedar44,90021,6251,04,70096,000
Subedar Major47,60021,6251,09,0001,00,000
Lieutenant56,10031,2501,51,0001,29,000
Captain61,30031,2501,59,9001,35,500
Major69,40031,2501,72,9001,45,000
Lieutenant Colonel1,21,20031,2502,55,7002,05,000
Colonel1,30,60031,2502,70,8002,15,000

Field, high-altitude or counter-insurgency allowances are not included above. Add them when the unit is operationally deployed.

Allowances & Benefits for Para SF Commandos

Special Forces Allowance

This is the biggest reason the Para SF salary is higher. The 7th Pay Commission placed it in the top risk-and-hardship category, at ₹25,000 for officers and ₹17,300 for JCOs/ORs. These rates rise by 25% once DA crosses 50%, so the current rates are about:

CategoryOriginal 7th CPC RateCurrent Rate (after 25% revision)
Officers₹25,000₹31,250
JCOs & Other Ranks₹17,300₹21,625

Para SF vs Para Allowance

Many people mix these two up. Soldiers in regular Para (Airborne) battalions get a Para Allowance, which is much smaller. Only soldiers who have passed SF probation and serve in a Para SF battalion get the Special Forces Allowance.

Other Allowances

  • Military Service Pay (MSP): ₹5,200 for JCOs/ORs and ₹15,500 for officers (up to Brigadier)
  • Dearness Allowance: currently 60% of basic + MSP. A rise to 63% from July 2026 is expected and is awaiting Cabinet approval.
  • Field Area / Counter-Insurgency Allowance: paid during deployment in field and CI areas, at rates that depend on the area
  • High Altitude Allowance: paid during postings in high-altitude areas, at rates that depend on the altitude category
  • Siachen Allowance: the highest hardship allowance, paid for Siachen deployment
  • Transport Allowance, Kit Maintenance Allowance, Children Education Allowance
  • Free ration, CSD canteen facility and subsidised accommodation

Non-Cash Benefits

  • Old pension scheme with pension after retirement (for regular soldiers and officers)
  • Free medical care for self and family, and ECHS after retirement
  • 60 days of annual leave and 20 days of casual leave per year
  • Concessional rail travel (LTC and warrant)
  • Army Group Insurance cover and education concessions for children
  • Training and exercises with foreign special forces

Does Para SF Salary Differ by State?

No. Para SF is a central force, so basic pay, MSP, DA and the Special Forces Allowance are the same everywhere in India. Only a few things change with the posting:

ComponentVaries ByExample
HRA (if no quarters)City class X / Y / Z30% / 20% / 10% of basic
Transport AllowanceBig cities vs other citiesHigher in metro cities
Field / HAA / CI AllowanceOperational areaJ&K, Ladakh, North-East postings pay more

This means a Para SF sepoy posted in Ladakh or Kashmir will take home more than one at a peace station, even though their basic pay is the same.

Salary After Promotion – Career Growth in Para SF

Promotions in Para SF follow normal Indian Army timelines, and the SF allowance continues at every rank.

RankTypical Service PeriodApprox. Gross Pay (₹/month)
SepoyEntry67,500
Naik5–8 years73,600
Havildar10–12 years79,500
Naib Subedar (JCO)18–22 years89,500
Subedar22–26 years1,04,700
Subedar Major26+ years1,09,000
Officer RankTypical ServiceApprox. Gross Pay (₹/month)
LieutenantEntry1,51,000
Captain2 years1,59,900
Major6 years1,72,900
Lt Colonel13 years2,55,700
Colonel (CO of a battalion)15+ years, by selection2,70,800

Most officers serve in Para SF on tenure. Many go back to their parent units or to staff appointments later. While they serve outside an SF unit, the SF allowance stops.

Note for Agniveers

Since 2022, new soldiers join through the Agnipath scheme. An Agniveer gets a fixed package that starts at ₹30,000 a month in year 1 (30% goes to the Seva Nidhi corpus) and rises every year. Risk and hardship allowances are given as applicable to regular soldiers. The full Level 3 pay structure described above applies once an Agniveer is retained as a regular soldier.

Para SF Job Profile & Duties

Para SF battalions are the Indian Army’s main special operations units. Their main tasks include:

  • Counter-terrorism and counter-insurgency operations
  • Surgical and cross-border strikes
  • Hostage rescue and direct action raids
  • Deep reconnaissance behind enemy lines
  • Airborne insertion by parachute, including free-fall
  • Training with friendly foreign special forces

Commandos wear the maroon beret and the Balidan badge, which they earn only after completing probation.

Para SF Eligibility & Selection Process

There is no direct civilian recruitment into Para SF. You first join the Indian Army, then volunteer.

  1. Join the Army. Soldiers join through the Agniveer rally. Officers join through NDA, CDS, OTA or other entries.
  2. Volunteer for Para. Soldiers and officers volunteer for the Parachute Regiment.
  3. Probation. You go through a gruelling SF probation of around 90 days, which tests physical endurance, mental toughness and combat skills. Many candidates drop out.
  4. Basic Parachute Course. You complete parachute jumps at the Paratroopers Training School in Agra.
  5. Earn the beret. Those who pass join a Para SF battalion and start drawing the Special Forces Allowance.

Para SF Salary vs Similar Posts

PostApprox. Gross Salary (entry, ₹/month)Key Extra Allowance
Para SF Sepoy67,500Special Forces Allowance
Regular Infantry Sepoy46,000None (only posting-based)
Para (Airborne) Sepoy55,000 – 57,000Para Allowance
MARCOS Sailor (Navy)65,000 – 70,000Marine commando / SF allowance
Garud Airman (IAF)60,000 – 68,000Special forces-type allowance
SSC GD Constable (CAPF)40,000 – 45,000Risk & hardship by posting

Figures for other forces are approximate and vary with rank, posting and allowance rules. In short, a Para SF commando earns about ₹20,000 more per month than a regular infantry soldier of the same rank.

FAQs

What is the salary of a Para SF commando per month?
A Para SF sepoy gets around ₹67,500 gross and about ₹63,000 in-hand per month. An officer at Captain rank earns about ₹1.6 lakh gross and ₹1.35 lakh in-hand.

How much is the Special Forces Allowance in the Indian Army?
It is ₹31,250 per month for officers and ₹21,625 per month for JCOs and other ranks. These are the 7th Pay Commission rates of ₹25,000 and ₹17,300 after the 25% revision.

Para SF ki salary kitni hoti hai?
Para SF jawan ki in-hand salary lagbhag ₹63,000 mahina hoti hai. Officer ki in-hand salary ₹1.3 lakh se shuru hoti hai, aur rank badhne par aur badhti hai.

Do Para SF and Para soldiers get the same salary?
No. Both have the same basic pay for the same rank. However, Para SF soldiers get the much higher Special Forces Allowance, while regular Para (Airborne) soldiers get a smaller Para Allowance.

What is the salary of a Para SF officer?
A Lieutenant in Para SF earns about ₹1.51 lakh gross per month. A Major earns around ₹1.73 lakh, and a Colonel earns over ₹2.7 lakh gross.

Do Para SF commandos get a pension?
Yes. Regular soldiers and officers of the armed forces are still under the old pension scheme. Agniveers do not get a pension but receive the Seva Nidhi package at exit.

Will the 8th Pay Commission increase Para SF salary?
Yes. Once the 8th Pay Commission recommendations are accepted and implemented, basic pay will be revised for all ranks, and allowances are likely to be reviewed too. Final figures will be known only after the government notifies them.

Is Para SF salary tax-free?
No. Para SF salary is taxable, but most jawans pay no tax because their annual income falls within the rebate limit under the new tax regime. Officers pay income tax on their salary.

Final Thoughts

The Para SF salary is high because of the Special Forces Allowance, not a separate pay scale. A fresh commando takes home around ₹63,000 a month, and officers start at about ₹1.3 lakh in-hand. With the July 2026 DA hike and the 8th Pay Commission ahead, these figures will rise further. For most commandos, though, the maroon beret means more than the money.

Also read Black Commando Salary 2026: NSG Pay Scale, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

para sf commando salary in hand para sf ki salary kitni hoti hai para sf officer salary para sf salary para sf salary after 7th pay commission para sf salary per month para sf soldier salary para special forces salary 2026 special forces allowance indian army
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Priyanshu
  • Website

Related Posts

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Navy Merchant Salary 2026: Rank-Wise Pay Per Month, In-Hand Salary & Career Growth - Salary Info Blog

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026

Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances

October 28, 2026
Categories
  • Blog
  • Salary
Pages
  • About Us – Salary Info Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
© 2026 Salary Info Blog.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.