Close Menu
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances
  • SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com
  • Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay
  • Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances
  • Gram Pradhan Salary 2026: Per Month Pay, State-Wise Honorarium & Benefits
  • Management Consultant Salary in India 2026: Pay, In-Hand & Growth
  • Salary of CA in India 2026: Per Month, In-Hand & Big 4 Pay
  • High Court Judge Salary 2026: Pay, Allowances, In-Hand Salary & Pension
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Salary
Salary Info BlogSalary Info Blog
Home»Salary»Coast Guard Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Salary & Rank-Wise Pay
Salary

Coast Guard Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Salary & Rank-Wise Pay

PriyanshuBy PriyanshuOctober 16, 20261 Comment9 Mins Read
coast guard salary
coast guard salary
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Quick Answer: The Indian Coast Guard salary starts at ₹21,700 basic pay (Pay Level 3) for Navik GD and Navik DB. Their in-hand salary is about ₹36,000–₹43,000 per month. Yantrik starts at ₹29,200 (Level 5) plus ₹6,200 Yantrik pay. Assistant Commandant officers start at ₹56,100 (Level 10).

The coast guard salary in India follows the 7th Pay Commission pay matrix, because the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is an armed force of the Union under the Ministry of Defence. Pay is the same across India. Only HRA and transport allowance change with the city where you are posted.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Coast Guard Salary Overview 2026
  • Coast Guard Pay Scale & Pay Level (7th Pay Commission)
  • Coast Guard Salary Per Month: In-Hand Calculation
    • Navik GD / DB Salary in Hand
    • Yantrik Salary in Hand
    • Assistant Commandant Salary in Hand
  • Coast Guard Salary: City-Wise In-Hand Pay (X, Y, Z Cities)
  • Allowances & Benefits in Coast Guard
  • Coast Guard Salary After Promotion: Rank-Wise Pay
    • Navik (GD/DB) Promotion & Salary
    • Yantrik Promotion & Salary
    • Officer (Assistant Commandant) Promotion & Salary
  • Job Profile & Duties
  • Eligibility & Selection Process (Short)
  • Coast Guard Salary vs Similar Posts
  • FAQs
  • Final Thoughts

This guide covers the latest salary of every major entry: Navik (General Duty), Navik (Domestic Branch), Yantrik and Assistant Commandant. It includes in-hand calculations at the current 60% DA rate, allowances, rank-wise pay up to Director General, and comparisons with similar defence jobs.

Note: Figures are based on official Coast Guard recruitment notices and the 7th CPC pay matrix. They may change with DA revisions.

Coast Guard Salary Overview 2026

DetailNavik (GD / DB)YantrikAssistant Commandant
DepartmentIndian Coast Guard, Ministry of DefenceIndian Coast GuardIndian Coast Guard
GroupGroup C (Enrolled)Group C (Enrolled)Group A Gazetted Officer
Pay LevelLevel 3Level 5Level 10
Basic Pay₹21,700₹29,200 + ₹6,200 Yantrik pay₹56,100
Gross Salary (approx.)₹40,000 – ₹47,000₹58,000 – ₹67,000₹1,01,000 – ₹1,18,000
In-Hand Salary (approx.)₹36,000 – ₹43,000₹53,000 – ₹62,000₹90,000 – ₹1,00,000
Annual Package (approx.)₹4.8 – ₹5.6 lakh₹7 – ₹8 lakh₹12 – ₹14 lakh

The new Hygienist-I post, added in the latest recruitment cycle, is also placed at Pay Level 3 with ₹21,700 basic pay.

Coast Guard Pay Scale & Pay Level (7th Pay Commission)

All Coast Guard posts sit on fixed levels of the 7th CPC pay matrix. Each level has a starting basic pay and a maximum. A 3% annual increment raises your basic pay every July.

PostPay LevelPay Scale (Basic Pay Range)
Navik (GD)Level 3₹21,700 – ₹69,100
Navik (DB)Level 3₹21,700 – ₹69,100
Hygienist-ILevel 3₹21,700 – ₹69,100
YantrikLevel 5₹29,200 – ₹92,300 (+ ₹6,200 Yantrik pay)
Assistant CommandantLevel 10₹56,100 – ₹1,77,500

Yantrik candidates get a fixed Yantrik pay of ₹6,200 per month on top of basic pay. This is because the job is technical (mechanical, electrical and electronics trades). It is the main reason Yantrik earns more than Navik from day one.

Coast Guard Salary Per Month: In-Hand Calculation

Below is a realistic month-wise breakdown at the current DA of 60%, which has been in force from January 2026. The examples assume a Y-class city posting with HRA paid.

Most Coast Guard personnel who joined after 2004 come under NPS. The 10% NPS deduction is calculated on basic pay plus DA.

Navik GD / DB Salary in Hand

ComponentAmount (₹)
Basic Pay (Level 3)21,700
Dearness Allowance (60%)13,020
HRA (20%, Y city)4,340
Transport Allowance + DA2,880
Gross Salary41,940
NPS (10% of Basic + DA)– 3,472
Group insurance & other deductions (approx.)– 500
In-Hand Salary≈ 37,970

Yantrik Salary in Hand

ComponentAmount (₹)
Basic Pay (Level 5)29,200
Yantrik Pay6,200
Dearness Allowance (60% of basic)17,520
HRA (20%, Y city)5,840
Transport Allowance + DA2,880
Gross Salary61,640
NPS (10% of Basic + DA)– 4,672
Other deductions (approx.)– 600
In-Hand Salary≈ 56,370

Assistant Commandant Salary in Hand

ComponentAmount (₹)
Basic Pay (Level 10)56,100
Dearness Allowance (60%)33,660
HRA (20%, Y city)11,220
Transport Allowance + DA5,760
Gross Salary1,06,740
NPS (10% of Basic + DA)– 8,976
Insurance, mess & other deductions (approx.)– 1,500
Income tax (new regime, approx.)– 500
In-Hand Salary≈ 95,760

Important: If you live in government accommodation or on board a ship, HRA is not paid. Your in-hand pay drops by that amount, but you save on rent completely. During basic training at INS Chilka, the actual credit may also differ from these figures.

Coast Guard Salary: City-Wise In-Hand Pay (X, Y, Z Cities)

There is no state-wise Coast Guard salary, because it is a central force with one national pay scale. What changes is HRA (30% in X cities, 20% in Y and 10% in Z) and transport allowance (higher in big cities).

PostX City (Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata)Y City (Kochi, Visakhapatnam, Surat)Z City (smaller towns)
Navik (GD/DB)≈ ₹43,000≈ ₹38,000≈ ₹35,800
Yantrik≈ ₹62,000≈ ₹56,400≈ ₹53,400
Assistant Commandant≈ ₹1,00,000≈ ₹95,800≈ ₹90,600

Approximate figures at 60% DA, with HRA paid and standard NPS deduction. Classification of individual cities may vary.

Allowances & Benefits in Coast Guard

Basic pay is only part of the package. As per the official recruitment notices, personnel also get allowances “based on nature of duty and place of posting”. The main ones are:

  • Dearness Allowance (DA): Currently 60% of basic pay and revised twice a year. The July 2026 instalment is still awaiting Cabinet approval and is expected to be around 3–4%.
  • House Rent Allowance (HRA): 10%, 20% or 30% of basic pay, depending on the city. It is not paid if you are given government quarters.
  • Transport Allowance (TA): A fixed amount plus DA, which is higher in big cities.
  • Yantrik Pay: A fixed ₹6,200 per month for Yantrik and the technical ranks above it.
  • Sea-going and duty-based allowances: Extra allowances for ship duty, aviation (flying) duty, hardship postings such as island territories, and special duties.
  • Free ration and uniform: Ration and clothing (uniform) as per service rules.
  • Medical facilities: Free medical treatment for you and dependent family members at service and empanelled hospitals.
  • Accommodation: Government family quarters at most stations.
  • Insurance cover: Group insurance cover on contribution, as mentioned in recruitment notices.
  • Leave: Annual leave and casual leave, with Leave Travel Concession (LTC) for you and your family.
  • Canteen facility: CSD-type canteen benefits for groceries, electronics and vehicles.
  • Pension: NPS (or the Unified Pension Scheme option), plus gratuity on retirement.

Coast Guard Salary After Promotion: Rank-Wise Pay

Promotion in the Coast Guard is based on service, exams and performance. As per the official notice, Navik GD and DB can rise to Pradhan Adhikari (Level 8). Yantrik can reach Pradhan Sahayak Engineer (Level 8). Promotion to the officer cadre is also possible for suitable enrolled personnel.

Navik (GD/DB) Promotion & Salary

RankPay LevelStarting Basic Pay (₹)Basic + DA at 60% (₹)
NavikLevel 321,70034,720
Uttam NavikLevel 425,50040,800
Pradhan NavikLevel 529,20046,720
AdhikariLevel 635,40056,640
Uttam AdhikariLevel 744,90071,840
Pradhan AdhikariLevel 847,60076,160

Yantrik Promotion & Salary

RankPay LevelStarting Basic Pay (₹)
YantrikLevel 529,200 + ₹6,200 Yantrik pay
Uttam YantrikLevel 529,200 + Yantrik pay
Pradhan YantrikLevel 635,400 + Yantrik pay
Sahayak EngineerLevel 635,400 + Yantrik pay
Uttam Sahayak EngineerLevel 744,900 + Yantrik pay
Pradhan Sahayak EngineerLevel 847,600 + Yantrik pay

Officer (Assistant Commandant) Promotion & Salary

RankPay LevelStarting Basic Pay (₹)Basic + DA at 60% (₹)
Assistant CommandantLevel 1056,10089,760
Deputy CommandantLevel 1167,7001,08,320
Commandant (JG)Level 1278,8001,26,080
CommandantLevel 131,23,1001,96,960
Deputy Inspector GeneralLevel 13A1,31,1002,09,760
Inspector GeneralLevel 141,44,2002,30,720
Additional Director GeneralLevel 151,82,2002,91,520
Director GeneralLevel 162,05,4003,28,640

Promotion timelines are not fixed in public rules and depend on vacancies, exams and performance. As a rough guide, a Navik usually reaches Uttam Navik within the first few years. An officer typically becomes Deputy Commandant in about 4–5 years and Commandant (JG) after about 9–10 years of service.

Job Profile & Duties

Coast Guard personnel protect India’s coastline, territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone. The main duties are:

  • Patrolling the sea and stopping smuggling, poaching and illegal entry
  • Search and rescue for fishermen and ships in distress
  • Controlling marine pollution such as oil spills
  • Supporting the Navy during war and coastal security operations
  • Protecting offshore oil platforms and islands

Navik GD handles seamanship, communication, weapons and gunnery. Navik DB works as a cook or steward. Yantrik handles machinery, electrical and electronic equipment. Assistant Commandants lead ships, aircraft units and shore stations.

Eligibility & Selection Process (Short)

PostQualificationAge Limit
Navik (GD)12th pass with Maths & Physics18–22 years
Navik (DB)10th pass18–22 years
Yantrik10th + Diploma in Mechanical/Electrical/Electronics18–22 years
Assistant CommandantGraduation (branch-wise conditions)21–25 years

Enrolled posts (Navik/Yantrik): Selection is through the Coast Guard Enrolled Personnel Test (CGEPT). It has a computer-based exam, a physical fitness test, document verification, medical tests and final medical at INS Chilka. The latest notification for CGEPT batches 01/2027 and 02/2027 offers 365 posts.

Officers: Selection is through the Coast Guard Common Admission Test (CGCAT), followed by the Preliminary Selection Board, the Final Selection Board, medicals and training at INA Ezhimala.

Coast Guard Salary vs Similar Posts

PostPay LevelStarting Basic PayKey Difference
Coast Guard NavikLevel 3₹21,700Permanent job, sea duty allowances
SSC GD Constable (BSF, CISF etc.)Level 3₹21,700Same basic pay, land-based duties
Navy AgniveerFixed package₹30,000 (Year 1 package)4-year tenure, 30% goes to Seva Nidhi
Coast Guard YantrikLevel 5₹29,200 + ₹6,200Highest entry pay among enrolled posts
CAPF Assistant CommandantLevel 10₹56,100Same level as ICG officer
Coast Guard Assistant CommandantLevel 10₹56,100Gazetted, can rise to Level 16

The biggest advantage of Coast Guard Navik over Navy Agniveer is job security. Coast Guard recruitment is permanent, while Agniveer service is for four years with only some personnel retained.

FAQs

What is the salary of a Coast Guard Navik per month?
A Coast Guard Navik (GD or DB) gets ₹21,700 basic pay at Level 3. With 60% DA, HRA and TA, the gross is about ₹42,000. In-hand pay is around ₹36,000–₹43,000 per month, depending on the city.

What is the in-hand salary of a Coast Guard Yantrik?
A Yantrik gets ₹29,200 basic plus ₹6,200 Yantrik pay. After DA, HRA, TA and the NPS deduction, the in-hand salary is about ₹53,000–₹62,000 per month.

What is the salary of a Coast Guard Assistant Commandant?
An Assistant Commandant starts at ₹56,100 basic pay (Level 10). The gross is about ₹1.07 lakh in a Y-class city, and in-hand pay is roughly ₹90,000–₹1,00,000 per month.

Coast Guard ki salary kitni hoti hai?
Coast Guard mein Navik ki basic salary ₹21,700 hai aur in-hand lagbhag ₹36,000–₹43,000 milti hai. Yantrik ki basic ₹29,200 + ₹6,200 hai, aur officer (Assistant Commandant) ki basic ₹56,100 hai.

Is the Coast Guard salary the same in all states?
Yes. The basic pay and DA are the same across India because it is a central armed force. Only HRA and transport allowance change with the city of posting.

Which Coast Guard post has the highest salary?
Director General is the top post at Pay Level 16, with ₹2,05,400 basic pay. Among entry-level posts, Yantrik earns the most among enrolled personnel, and Assistant Commandant is the highest-paid direct entry.

Do Coast Guard personnel get pension?
Personnel who joined after 2004 come under NPS, with the option of the Unified Pension Scheme. They also receive gratuity and other retirement benefits as per central government rules.

Will the Coast Guard salary increase under the 8th Pay Commission?
Yes. Coast Guard pay will be revised once the 8th Pay Commission recommendations are approved and notified. Until then, the 7th CPC pay matrix and DA hikes apply.

Final Thoughts

The Coast Guard salary is solid for a 10th or 12th pass entry. A Navik starts with nearly ₹38,000 in hand, and an officer starts with close to ₹1 lakh. Add free medical care, housing, ration, insurance and a clear promotion path up to Level 8 for sailors (and Level 16 for officers), and the Indian Coast Guard is one of the best permanent government careers on India’s coast.

Also read Bihar Constable Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand & Allowances

coast guard assistant commandant salary coast guard navik salary in hand coast guard pay scale coast guard salary coast guard salary 2026 coast guard salary after 7th pay commission coast guard yantrik salary indian coast guard salary per month
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Priyanshu
  • Website

Related Posts

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: DSP Police Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances - Salary Info Blog

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

GNM Full Form & Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay and Allowances

October 29, 2026

SAP Consultant Salary — Article for salaryinfoblog.com

October 29, 2026

Medical Officer Salary 2026: Pay Scale, NPA, Allowances & In-Hand Pay

October 28, 2026

Railway Clerk Salary 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand Pay & Allowances

October 28, 2026
Categories
  • Blog
  • Salary
Pages
  • About Us – Salary Info Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
© 2026 Salary Info Blog.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.